Lay Leadership


OFFICERS

President Chip Becker
Senior Vice President Denise Wolf
VP of Education Dan Livney
Assistant VP of Education Greg Lattanzi
VP of Development Art Ellis
VP of Community Building Linda Kriger
Treasurer Alex Seldin
Comptroller David Fish
Financial Secretary Steve Levin
Corresponding Secretary Connie Katz
Recording Secretary Lawrence Charap
Immediate Past President Mathieu Shapiro

 

Board of Directors

Terms Ending 2020 Terms Ending 2019 Terms Ending 2018
Craig Barkan Chana Bonn Dena Lake
Robert Dudnick Beth Rosenbaum Jerry Kutnick
David Hahn Elaine Stewart Sylvia Lifschitz
Della Lazarus Patty Wright Beth Stearman

Chairs of the Committees designated in the By-Laws are also Board Members.

 

Honorary Board Members

  • Marcy Bacine
  • Rose Beck
  • Elaine Dushoff
  • Maurice Feldman
  • Maxine Feldman
  • Gert Jacobsohn
  • Carol P. Kaplan
  • Isador Kranzel
  • Ned Kripke
  • Barbara Lissy
  • Betsy Richman
  • Charles Schleifer
  • Martha Schleifer
  • Norman Schwartz
  • Joan Silver
  • Steve Segal
  • Berel Sternthal
  • Seymour Tinkleman

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

  • #Edward Polisher (36-44)
  • #Morris B. Rudofker (44-46)
  • #I.H. Rosenberg (46-48)
  • #Sidney L. Quitman (48-50)
  • #Sigmund H. Steinberg (50-52)
  • #Harold S. Laden (52-54)
  • #William R. Ladenheim (54-55)
  • #Myer B. Marcus (55-60)
  • #Don Dorfman (60-62)
  • #Daniel B. Nodler (62-64)
  • #Leo Dushoff (64-66)
  • #Leonard B. Rosenthal (66-68)
  • #Anthony H. Schwartz (68-70)
  • #Don Dorfman (70-71)
  • Paul N. Minkoff (71-73)
  • #David Rose (73-75)
  • #Henry Darmstadter (75-77)
  • #Jerome Blumer (77-79)
  • Abraham J. Gafni (79-80)
  • #Alfred Stapler(80-81)
  • #Miriam L. Gafni (81-83)
  • #William Beck (83-85)
  • Judah I. Labovitz (85-87)
  • Curtis M. Pontz (87-89)
  • Daniel E. Bacine (89-91)
  • Seymour L. Harris (91-92)
  • James R. Meyer (92-94)
  • Marcus Kaplan (94-96)
  • David Kraut (96-98)
  • Dveera Segal (98-00)
  • Hershel J. Richman (00-02)
  • Helen Feinberg (02-04)
  • Rachel Falkove (04-06)
  • Joshua Z. Goldblum (06-08)
  • Howard Treatman (08-10)
  • Christine Levin (10-12)
  • Mitchell Marcus (12-14)
  • Mathieu Shapiro (14-16)

 

# Of Blessed Memory